Rates went up.Fees shouldcome down.

TX.co sells Dallas–Fort Worth homes with full-service representation for one flat fee, from $4,995. With 30-year mortgages at 7.40%, the commission you don't pay becomes room to negotiate.

.
Compared with a listing commission of
Brick and stucco homes with deep lawns on Swiss Avenue in Dallas
North Texas
You keep
$6,255
on a $450,000 sale vs a 2.5% listing commission
Flat fee
Sale price$450,000
Listing commission at 2.5%$11,250
TX.co flat feeUnder $500,000 band$4,995
You keep$6,255

Swiss Avenue, Dallas. Photo: Renelibrary, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Financing the same DFW home costs 87% more than it did in 2021.

Buyers are stretched to the limit, so sellers end up cutting prices or paying concessions to close. A percentage commission comes off the top of whatever is left. A flat fee leaves the difference with you.

Typical DFW home value
$322K$360K
30-year fixed rate
2.84%7.40%
Monthly principal and interest, 20% down
$1,065$1,996
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020192020202120222023202420252026 $901/mo Aug 2020, 2.94% rate $1,996 today at 7.40%

2021 figures: August 2021. Home values are the Zillow Home Value Index for the Dallas–Fort Worth metro (Aug 2026 is the latest month). Rates are Freddie Mac's weekly 30-year fixed average, shown as monthly averages; "today" pairs the Aug 2026 home value with the 10-08-2026 rate.

A percentage grows with your price. Our fee doesn't.

Drag the price in the calculator above and watch the gap. The shaded area is money that stays with the seller. Below about $199,800, a 2.5% commission costs less than our fee, and we'll say so.

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K$50K$60K$70K$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M$2.5M $6,255 kept at $450,000
Listing commission at 2.5%TX.co flat feeYou keepPercentage costs less

Four flat fees. That's the whole price list.

Your fee is set by your home's price band, agreed in writing before you list.

Under $500K
$4,995
Homes under $500,000
$500K–$1M
$7,995
$500,000 to under $1 million
$1M–$2M
$9,995
$1 million through $2 million
Over $2M
$14,995
Over $2 million

Listing-side fee. Exactly $1 million and exactly $2 million fall in the $9,995 band. Buyer-broker compensation, seller concessions and third-party costs such as title, survey and repairs are negotiated separately.

Spend what you keep where buyers feel it.

At 7.40%, buyers shop by monthly payment. Money you save on commission can pay for a temporary rate buydown that lowers your buyer's payment, which often does more to close a deal than the same amount off the price.

Run the buyer math for your price

Typical DFW homeZillow, Aug 2026$360,437
Kept with TX.co vs 2.5%$4,016
1-0 buydown on the buyer's loanFirst-year rate 6.40% instead of 7.40%, 20% down$2,314
2-1 buydown5.40% in year one, 6.40% in year two$6,842
What the savings coverA full 1-0

Buydown costs are the payment difference the seller prepays at closing. Lenders and loan programs set limits on seller contributions.

Full service, from first walkthrough to closing table.

A flat fee isn't a smaller job. It's the same job, priced by the work instead of by your home's value.

  1. Price and prepare

    We walk the home, pull recent sales, and agree on a list price and a short list of fixes worth making before photos.

  2. Photograph and launch

    Professional photos, MLS listing, syndication to the major home search sites, a yard sign, and showing scheduling.

  3. Offers and negotiation

    We compare every offer on price, financing, contingencies and concessions, then negotiate on your behalf.

  4. Contract to close

    We track deadlines, coordinate inspections, appraisal, title and repairs, and stay with you to the closing table.

What's included, and what's separate

293 places. 293 different numbers.

Every North Texas town, city and neighborhood we cover, colored by what a flat fee keeps on its typical home. Tap a dot to open its page.

I-35EI-35WI-30I-20US-75I-45DallasFort WorthPlanoFriscoArlingtonDentonMcKinneyWaxahachieWeatherfordGreenvilleCorsicanaGranburyCleburneRockwallDecaturStephenvilleKaufmanMineral Wells
Kept at 2.5%, typical home: Costs more Under $2.5K $2.5K–5K $5K–10K $10K+ Dot size: population

Highways are drawn as simple lines between towns, for orientation only.

Keeps the most

  1. WestlakeDenton County$64,776
  2. Highland ParkDallas County$60,994
  3. Westover HillsTarrant County$49,722
  4. University ParkDallas County$46,821
  5. Preston HollowDallas County$37,372

Rising fastest this year

  1. University ParkDallas County+8.6%
  2. Preston HollowDallas County+8.4%
  3. EurekaNavarro County+6.9%
  4. Highland ParkDallas County+6.8%
  5. TCU / University AreaTarrant County+5.4%

Questions sellers ask first.

What does a full-service flat fee mean?

TX.co represents you as the seller for one fixed listing-side fee, with support across pricing, preparation, marketing, negotiation and closing. Your listing agreement sets out the fee, what is included, and what is not.

Is this the same as a flat-fee MLS listing?

No. An MLS-entry package usually puts your home on the MLS and leaves the rest to you. TX.co is full representation. Compare the actual services and responsibilities in each written agreement, not the package name.

What will I pay?

Under $500,000: $4,995. $500,000 to under $1 million: $7,995. $1 million through $2 million: $9,995. Over $2 million: $14,995. Exactly $1 million and exactly $2 million fall in the $9,995 band.

Can a flat fee cost more than a percentage?

Yes. At a 2.5% commission, a home selling under about $199,800 pays less with the percentage. A lower negotiated rate moves that line. Our calculators flag those cases instead of hiding them.

All questions

See what your home could sell for.

Tell us about your home and a licensed agent will send a plan: a suggested list price from recent nearby sales, what to fix first, and a timeline.

Plan my sale